Navigation and service

Michael Meis­ter

Portrait of Dr. Michael Meister

Parliamentary State Secretary at the Federal Ministry of Finance

Born on 9 June 1961 in Lorsch (Bergstraße district), Hesse
Married, two sons

YearEducation and professional career
1980School leaving examination (Abitur)
1980–1985Studied at Darmstadt Technical University, graduating with a degree in mathematics
1983–1997Involved in local politics in Bensheim
1986–1988Research assistant at Darmstadt Technical University
1988Doctorate (Dr. rer. nat.)
1989–1990Basic military service
April 1990 – January 1995Worked in the operations centre of the European Space Agency (ESOC) in Darmstadt
1991Joined the Christian Democratic Union (CDU)
October 1991 – June 1994Chairman of the Bensheim branch of the CDU
May 1994 – presentChairman of the Bergstraße district branch of the CDU
October 1994 –presentMember of the German Bundestag; constituency 188 (Bergstraße)
October 1994 – October 2002Member of the Transport, Building and Housing Committee
May 1997 – February 2014Deputy member of the Advisory Committee at the Federal Network Agency for Electricity, Gas, Telecommunications, Postal and Rail Services (formerly the regulatory authority for telecommunications and postal services)
December 1999 – presentChairman of the South Hesse district branch of the CDU
March 2000 – presentMember of the executive committee of the CDU/CSU parliamentary group in the Bundestag
October 2002 – November 2004Chairman of the finance working group of the CDU/CSU parliamentary group in the Bundestag
December 2004 – December 2013Deputy chairman of the CDU/CSU parliamentary group in the Bundestag 
January 2007 – January 2014Member of the Board of Supervisory Directors of the KfW Group
June 2007 – presentMember of the executive committee of the German Economic Council (Wirtschaftsrat Deutschland)
October 2009 – presentChairman of the CDU Hesse group
September 2010 – presentChairman of the Society for the Study of Structural Policy Issues (Gesellschaft zum Studium Strukturpolitischer Fragen)
November 2010 – presentMember of the National Executive Committee of the CDU
December 2013 – presentParliamentary State Secretary at the Federal Ministry of Finance
February 2014 – presentMember of the Supervisory Board of DEG - Deutsche Investitions- und Entwicklungsgesellschaft mbH
February 2014 – presentMember of the Foundation Council of the Berlin Palace-Humboldt Forum
June 2014 – presentMember of the Board of Trustees of the Jewish Museum Berlin

Seite teilen und Drucken (EN)